Bob Barker Quick Facts – KESQ

0

CNN Editorial Research

Here is a glimpse into the life of Bob Barker, former host of “Price is Right”.

Staff

Date of Birth: December 12, 1923

Place of birth: Darrington, Washington

Birth name: Robert william barker

Father: Byron Barker, a utility worker

Mother: Mathilde (Tarleton) Barker

Wedding: Dorothy Jo (Gideon) Barker (January 12, 1945-1981, her death)

Education: Drury College, BA, 1947

Military service: American naval reserves, 1943-1945

Other facts

Completed each episode of “The Price Is Right” with the line “Help control the pet population.” Spay or neuter your pets.

Winner of 19 Daytime Emmy Awards. Also received an Emmy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1999 and was inducted into the Television Academy Hall of Fame in 2004.

Barker donated $ 5 million to the Sea Shepherd Conservation Society, a marine wildlife and environmental protection group, to help end international whaling. The company has named one vessel in its fleet the “Bob Barker”.

Donated $ 3.1 million to his alma mater Drury University.

Chronology

1950-1956 – Host of the radio show “The Bob Barker Show”.

1956-1975Host of the NBC game show “Truth or Consequences”.

1966-1987Host of “Miss Universe” and “Miss USA Beauty Pageant”. Resigns after pageant officials refused to stop giving out fur coats as rewards.

1969-1988Animator of the New Year’s “Tournoi de Roses Parade”.

September 4, 1972 – “The Price Is Right” premiered on CBS with Barker as host.

1972-2007 – Host of “The Price Is Right”.

1994 – Dian Parkinson, a former “The Price is Right” model, is suing Barker for sexual harassment. Barker admits to having an affair with Parkinson’s, but says it was consensual. The trial was abandoned in 1995.

1995 Founds the DJ&T Foundation to help fund low cost pet sterilization. The foundation is named after his wife, Dorothy Jo, and his mother, nicknamed Tilly.

1996Won an MTV Movie Award for “Best Fight Scene” for his cameo appearance and brawl with Adam Sandler in “Happy Gilmore”.

March 11, 1998 – “Stage 33” at CBS Television City in Los Angeles is renamed “Bob Barker Studio” after the 5,000th episode of “The Price Is Right”.

1999 – Won an Emmy Award for Lifetime Achievement.

2002 Suffers from a stroke and undergoes prostate surgery.

April 26, 2002Breaks Johnny Carson’s record for continuous performances on the same network TV show, at 29 years, seven months and 22 days.

June 26, 2004 – Inducted into the Television Academy Hall of Fame.

October 31, 2006Announces his upcoming retirement for June 2007.

March 20, 2007 – The LA Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals honors Barker with his President’s Award.

May 17, 2007 – “Bob Barker: A Celebration of 50 Years on Television,” a tribute to his 50-year career, including 35 on “The Price Is Right,” airs on CBS.

June 15, 2007 – The last episode of Barker as host of “The Price is Right” airs.

November 14, 2007 – Inducted into the National Association of Broadcasters Hall of Fame.

April 6, 2009 – Hachette / Center Street publishes Barker’s first memoir “Priceless Memories”.

March 10, 2010 – A groundbreaking ceremony takes place in Los Angeles for the opening of a new office for People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA). The building is named after Barker, who donated $ 2.5 million to PETA to purchase and renovate the property.

November 2, 2011 – Barker urges passage of the Traveling Alien Animal Welfare Act. He states that traveling circuses rely on animals that are trained to do tricks and this is accomplished with acts of cruelty.

December 12, 2013 – Returns to “The Price is Right” to celebrate its 90th anniversary.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.